S. Thomas' College Old Boys' Forum  

Go Back   S. Thomas' College Old Boys' Forum > Freshman of 1959

Freshman of 1959 All those who joined in 1959

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20-03-17, 08:54 AM
sriyanj sriyanj is offline
Charter Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: 37/20,Chapel Lane,Nugegoda 10250
Posts: 1,452
Default Kala Keerthi, Arun Dias Bandaranaike & Sri Lanka Sikhamani, Krishnamoorthi Ratnam Rav

To The Freshmen of '59.

Dear Arun & Ravi,

Many congratulations ! we are proud of you.

We wish to place on record our deep appreciation for you great efforts and services to our mother land. Your achievements have been recognized by the state and the President had bestowed you with these prestigious awards.

May you get strength and courage to continue the good work.

We are happy to note that despite your very busy working schedule you take time to be with us at our annual gatherings.

All the best.

Kind regards

Sriyan
on behalf of the Freshmen of '59

National Honours after 12 years




President Maithripala Sirisena will confer National Honours on 90 distinguished citizens at a ceremony in Colombo tomorrow. Itís the first time in 12 years that National Honours are being conferred.

Recipients of National Honours

Sri Lankabhimanya


1. Wannakuwattawaduge Don Amaradewa,
Desamanya
1. Abbasally Akbarally
2. Colvin De Fonseka Warnasuriya Goonaratna
3. Devanesan Nesiah
4. Diyunuge Nandadasa Rajapaksha
5. Kingsley Muthumuni de Silva
6. Latha Walpola
7. Mineka Presantha Wickramasingha
8. Priyani Elizabeth Soysa
9. Thalagalage Amaradasa Gunawardana
10. Tissa Devendra

Desabandu


1. Deivanayagam Eassuwaren
2. Lakshman Lucian de Silva Weerasena
3. Leslie Shelton Devendra
4. Mahinkande Gamladdalage Kularatne
5. Mananlalage Susanthika Jayasingha
6. Ranjan Senerath Madugalle
7. Shanthilal Nilkanth Wickremesinghe
8. Thommadura Pabilis Silva
9. Wegapitiya Kattadiyalage Hemachandra Wegapitiya

Vidya Jyothi

1. Alagiyawanna Mohotti Appuhamillage Nimal Kitsiri Senanayake
2. Bandula Wijayarathna
3. Colvin Ananda Samarasinghe
4. Delpechitracharige Gajabahu Harendra de Silva
5. De Silva T. K. Nimal Padmasena
6. Errol Radcliffe Jansz
7. Lal Gotabhaya Chandrasena
8. Mahamendige Wilfred Joseph Gerard Mendis
9. Moderage Marian Rohan Waas Jayasekara
10. Sarath Wimalabandara Kotagama
11. Upali Tissa Vitarana

Kala Keerthi

1. Arun Dias Bandaranaike
2. Edmand Ranasinghe
3. G. Kartini Drahaman Mohamed
4. George Edmond Jayasinghe
5. Gunawardhana Mudalige Ajith Hemachandra
6. Hapuwalanege Don Ariyadasa (Dasa Hapuwalana)
7. Herman Ronald Lakshman De Alwis
8. Ivor Dennis
9. Kurukulasuriya Eligius Camillus Perera
10. Lalitha Sarathchandra
11. Lionel Bentharage
12. Madhubhashini Disanayaka Ratnayaka
13. Namel Weeramuni
14. Nanayakkarage Sumana Jayathilake
15. Nellampitiya Pathirana Arachchige Dayawathi
(Daya Nellampitiya)
16. Ranasinghe Arachchige Jayantha Prema Lal Hegoda
17. Saravanai Vinayagamoorthy
18. Singarampillai Thillanadarajah
19. Suminda Sirisena
20. Suresh Maliyadde
21. Sunanda Mahendra
22. Wijesinghe Arachchilage Abeysingha

Sri Lanka Sikhamani


1. Achi Mohamed Ishaq
2. Chulamani Gedara Gunasoma Nawarathne
3. Hetti Arachchige Piyadasa Abeywardane
4. Krishnamoorthi Ratnam Ravindran
5. Leelananda Prematilleke
6. Sellapuliyage Lucian Benedict Rosa
7. Sivasubramaniam Pathmanathan

Vidya Nidhi


1. Ahmed Mumtaz Masoon Cassim
2. Don Tilak Dias Jayaweera Abeysekera
3. Herath Peruma Mudiyanselage Gunasena
4. Lekamage Ramsay Lloyd Perera
5. Mariapillai Sellamuthu Pillai Mookiah
6. Sarath Somasiri Gunawardhana
7. Sivalingam Sivananthan
8. Somasundaram Sandarasegaram
9. Vithanage Nimal Chandrasiri Gunasekera
10. Wanninayake Mudiyanselage Tikiri Banda Wanninayake

Kala Suri

1. Arumadura Praneeth Nishad De Silva Abhayasundere
2. Cathleen Jayawardana
3. Hasantha Srilal Hettiarachchi
4. Lucian Bulathsinhala
5. Mestiyage Don Bertie Sangathissa Gunathilaka
6. Nawarathne Gamage
7. Padma Beartrice Nita Fernando
8. Pahalage Sarath Vijaya de Silva Abeygunawardana
9. Premasara Epasinghe
10. Sella Hennedige Sarath
11. Sriyani Amarasena
12. Sumithra Rahubadda
13. Tissa Mahanama Nagodawithana
14. Weerappulige Jayasiri

Sri Lanka Thilaka

1. Adagamage Pandula Adagama
2. Hema Bandara Jayasinghe

Veera Prathapa

1. Aluth Gedara Ranjith Amarajeewa
2. Rankoth Gedara Shanaka Prasad Kumara

Sri Lanka Ranjana

1. Sarath D Gunapala,
2. Siddhartha Kaul
Attached Images
File Type: jpg unnamedjh4.jpg (47.4 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by sriyanj; 05-04-17 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Website copyright 2011 - Ozlanka